• Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook - Black Circle
Website by WebCat

Degrees:

2006 MFA, University of Montana, Missoula, Montana

2002 BSed Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff, Arizona                       

2001 BFA Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff, Arizona

 

Professional Experience:

2019-Present Associate Professor, University of North Georgia, Dahlonega, Georgia

2014-2018 Assistant Professor, University of North Georgia, Dahlonega, Georgia

2013-2014 Limited Term Faculty, University of North Georgia, Dahlonega, Georgia

2012-2013 Visiting Assistant Professor, UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO - Gallup, New Mexico

2011-2012 Visiting Assistant Professor, Gallery Manager, University of New Mexico–Gallup

2010-11 Ceramics Instructor, Roswell Museum and Art Center, Roswell, New Mexico

2009-11 Certified K-12 Teacher, Arts Connect Program, Roswell Independent School District, Roswell, New Mexico

2007 Visitor Services and Outreach Assistant, Holter Museum of Art, Helena, Montana

2006 Adjunct Instructor, Drawing Fundamentals, Three-Dimensional Design, University of Montana, Missoula, Montana

2003-2005 Instructor of Record, Drawing Fundamentals: developed syllabi and course content, full gradebook responsibility,

       University of Montana, Missoula, Montana

Artist Residencies:

2017 Jingdezhen International Studio at Taoxichuan, Jingdezhen, China

2017 Pentaculum Invited Artist, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

2016 Paul Northway AIA, Red Lodge Clay Center, Red Lodge, Montana

2015 Guldagergaard - International Ceramic Research Center, Skælskør, Denmark 

2015 Red Lodge Clay Center, Inaugural Writing Forum, Red Lodge, Montana

2011 Red Lodge Clay Center, short term resident, Red Lodge, Montana

2010 Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts, Kiln God Resident, Train Kiln Building, Newcastle, Maine

2008-2009 Roswell Artist in Residence Program, Roswell, New Mexico

2008 Clay Studio of Missoula, short term resident, Missoula, Montana

2007-2008 Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

2006 Archie Bray Foundation, summer resident, Helena, Montana

 

Courses Taught:

Ceramics I

Ceramics II

Ceramics III/IV

Ceramics – Advanced Hand-building

Ceramics - Advanced Throwing

Ceramics - Ceramic Materials/Glazing, Clay Bodies, and Firing

Ceramics - Systems and Surfaces/Mold Making

Senior Capstone

Drawing I

2D Design

3D Design

multi-level community education ceramics courses

K-12 Art

 

Workshops and Lectures Presented:

2019 Invited Participating Artist, Ceramics Inter-local 11-day Workshop, Icheon Ceramics Festival Committee

2018 Faculty Exhibition Lecture - Jingdezhen Residency Experience, Bob Owens Gallery, Dahlonega, Georgia 

2017 visiting artist workshop and lecture, Lander University, Greenwood, South Carolina

2017 Invited Artist Lecture, Taoxichuan, Jingdezhen, China

2017 teleconferenced exchange, Ceramic Creative Center, Clay Arch, Gimhae Museum, South Korea

2017 Invited Artist Lecture, Jiangxi University of Finance and Economics - Art College, Nanchang, China

2017 NCECA Panel Moderator: Domestic Mysteries, Portland, Oregon

2017 NCECA MAYCO Booth Demonstrator, Portland, Oregon

2017 NCECA Strategic Planning Focus Group Invited Participant, Portland, Oregon

2017 visiting artist workshop, New Albany Middle School and New Albany High School, Columbus, Ohio, permanent 600 student work installed,         Columbus Convention Center

2017 visiting artist workshop, Southern Arizona Clay Artists, Laughing Witch Pottery, Tucson, Arizona

2016 visiting artist lecture, Berry College, Mount Berry, Georgia

2016 GAEA Conference, workshop presenter, Brenau University, Gainesville, Georgia

2016 visiting artist workshop and lecture, Southern Mississippi University, Hattiesburg, Mississippi

2016 MAYCO Double Workshop Presenter: Buckeye Ceramics and Gina DeSantis Studio, Columbus and Lakewood, Ohio

2016 visiting artist workshops and lectures, ABC ART and Roswell Museum and Art Center, Roswell, New Mexico

2016 Invited Artist, 16th International Ceramic Symposium, Dahab and Cairo, Egypt (postponed)

2015 Scanceram Conference, Mono-printing Demo and 50 Women Curator Lecture, Tolne, Denmark

2015 On the Tenure Track, break-out session, invited participant, NCECA, 2015, Providence, Rhode Island

2015 visiting artist workshop and lecture, University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona

2014 Recorded Artist Interview, Tuesdays at Noon, Public Access Radio Show, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

2013 visiting artist slide lecture, Coconino Center for the Arts, Flagstaff, Arizona

2013 Experimental Ceramic Mono-printing, National Hispanic Cultural Center, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2012 New Mexico Potters and Clay Artists Association Workshop Presenter and Artist lecture:  “Making It My Way”,     

       Ghost Ranch, Abiquiú, New Mexico

2012 visiting artist lecture, University of New Mexico- Gallup, New Mexico

2011 visiting artist lecture, East Central College, Union, Missouri

2010 Foundation Series Lecture, Roswell Museum and Art Center, Roswell, New Mexico

2010 visiting artist slide lecture, Art Department, Eastern New Mexico University, Portales, New Mexico

2009 Resident Artist Slide Lecture, Roswell Museum and Art Center, Roswell, New Mexico

2009 visiting artist workshop, Taos Clay, Taos, New Mexico

2009 visiting artist workshop with exhibition, Casper College, Casper, Wyoming

2008 Resident Artist Lecture Series, Clay Studio of Missoula, Missoula, Montana

2008 visiting artist workshop, University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin, Tennessee

2007 visiting artist slide lecture, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee

2006 summer series slide lecture, Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, Montana

2005 artist talk and slide lecture, UC Art Gallery, Missoula, Montana

2005 workshop, Montana High School Arts Festival, Missoula, Montana

2004 artist slide lecture, Coconino Community College, Flagstaff, Arizona

2003 workshop, Expressive Feet, Low-Fire Salt with Combustibles, University of Montana, Missoula, Montana

2003 artist slide lecture, University of Idaho, Moscow, Idaho

 

Solo Exhibitions:

2016 Emerging Artist Exhibition, Macon Museum of Arts and Sciences, Macon, Georgia

2013 Fertile Eloquencia, Jewel Gallery, Coconino Center for the Arts, Flagstaff, Arizona

2012 Ameen Gallery, Nicholls State University, Thibodaux, Louisiana

2012 Goodkind Gallery, Glasgow, Montana

2012 Ingham Chapman Gallery, Gallup, New Mexico

2011 A Conversation in Contemporary Craft, East Central College, Union, Missouri

2010 The Gallery, Roswell, New Mexico

2010 Bright Rain Gallery, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2009 An Allegory of Enchantment, Roswell Museum and Art Center, Roswell, New Mexico

2009 JFH Studio, Union, Missouri

2009 Arterial Introspection, Casper College, Casper Wyoming

2006 phyllium ubermlodis, Gallery of Visual Arts, Missoula, Montana

2006 Catalyst, Missoula, Montana

2004 Art Annex Gallery, University of Montana, Missoula, Montana

2001 Eyes on the Inside: Subcutaneous Revelations, Beasley Gallery, Flagstaff, Arizona

2000 Figures in the Tower, Don Bendel Ceramics Gallery, Flagstaff, Arizona          

 

Group Exhibitions:

2019 Cumming FUMC Festival of Arts, Cumming GA

2019 Jewels of  Earth and Fire, NCECA Concurrent Exhibition, Minneapolis, MN

2019 Branching Out, Alabama Clay Conference, Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, Alabama

Jacksonville State University, Hammond Hall, Jacksonville, Alabama

2018 71st Annual Member’s Exhibition, Quinlan Visual Arts Center, Gainesville, Georgia

2018 Activating the Apparatus, Strange MatterATL, Atlanta, Georgia

2018 UNG Faculty Exhibitions, Dahlonega, Oconee, Gainesville, Georgia

2018 Media Circus, Trio Gallery, Athens, Georgia

2018 A Southern Census, Clay Center of New Orleans, Louisiana

2018 Nasty Women Artaxis exhibition, 3rd Street Gallery, Carnegie, Pennsylvania

2017 Bertelsmann Gallery, Athens Academy, Athens, Georgia

2017 50 Years, Roswell Artist in Residence Exhibition, Roswell Museum and Art Center, New Mexico

2017 Invited Artist, Miniature Museum collection, Roswell, New Mexico

2017 A Dialogue with the World, Jingpiao Ceramic Art Exhibition, China

2017 Alex Kraft, Taoxichuan Ceramics Museum, Jingdezhen, China

2017 Domestic Mysteries, Yingge Ceramics Museum, Taipei, Taiwan

2017 Shaping a New South, Hudgens Center for the Arts, Duluth, Georgia, curator: Garth Johnson,

2016-2017 A Legacy of Makers and Mentors: UNG, Folk Art Center, Asheville, NC (organizer)

2016 Embodiment, Berry College, Rome, Georgia

2016 Makers Curate, Curators Make, NCECA, UMKC Gallery, Kansas City, Missouri

2016 Arrowmont Past Resident Exhibition, NCECA, Kansas City, Missouri

2015 Transfers, Oconee Cultural Arts Foundation, Oconee, Georgia

2015 Clay in GA: Ceramic Educators in the Red Clay State, Wesleyan University, Macon, Georgia

2015 UNG Faculty Exhibition, Quinlan Visual Arts Center, Gainesville, Georgia

2015 Small Works Exhibit, OCAF, Oconee, Georgia

2015 Coded Imagery, Neck of the Woods Gallery, Adams, Massachusetts

2015 Mosaic, UNG Faculty Exhibition, Dahlonega, Georgia

2014-2018 Bear on the Square Arts Auction, Dahlonega, Georgia

2014 67th Annual Member’s Exhibition, Quinlan Visual Arts Center, Gainesville, Georgia

2014 Small Works Exhibit, OCAF, Oconee, Georgia

2014 ArtFields Juried Art Competition, Lake City, South Carolina

2014 Dragonfly Art Dimensions, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

2014 Peachbelt Art Exhibition, Columbus State University, Columbus, Georgia

2014 Heartbreaker Records and Vinyl, Dahlonega, Georgia

2013 66th Annual Member’s Exhibition, Quinlan Visual Arts Center, Gainesville, Georgia

2013 mypedestal.com online rotating gallery space

2013 Art Appreciation, University of North Georgia, Dahlonega, Georgia

2013 Flatlanders and Surface Dwellers, 516 Arts, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2013 Sketch Invitational, Art 123, Gallup, New Mexico

2013 Naturalization, NCECA, Houston Texas

2012-13 Orton Cone Box Show, traveling exhibition, NCECA, Houston, Texas

2012 Celebration of Clay, Ghost Ranch Museum, Abiquiú, New Mexico

2012 Small Favors, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

2012 25th Anniversary Gala Auction, Watershed Center for Ceramic Arts, Newcastle, Maine

2012 Soup’n Bowl, RAIR, Roswell, New Mexico

2012 At 20: A Creative Continuum, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

2012 10x10, Coconino Center for the Arts, Flagstaff, Arizona

2012 Ceramics from the Permanent Collection, Montana Museum of Art & Culture, Missoula, Montana

2011 The Low Down: Tales from the Margin, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, and Red Lodge Clay Center, Montana

2011 Resident Artist Show, Clay Studio of Missoula, Missoula, Montana

2011 June Gallery, Archie Bray 60th Anniversary, Helena, Montana

2011 High Mesa Artists’ Tour, Capitan, New Mexico

2011 Ceramic Projects, Museum of Science and Industry, NCECA, Tampa, Florida

2011 Flora, Roswell Museum and Art Center, Roswell, New Mexico

2010 Tinnie Mercantile, Roswell, New Mexico

2009-2015 Bright Rain Gallery, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2009-2017 Lone Leaf Gallery and Custom Framing, Washington, North Carolina

2007-2013 Pecos Valley Potters Guild Show and Sale, Roswell, New Mexico

2009 Drawn and Created, Lil Street Art Center, Chicago, Illinois

2009 Craft-ed, Dunedin Fine Art Center, Dunedin, Florida

2009 Miranda Howe Studio Sale, Capitan, New Mexico

2009 Past and Present Resident Show, The Clay Studio of Missoula, Montana

2008 Field to Plate, Peas Farm, Missoula, Montana

2008 Arrowmont Artists in Residence Final Exhibition, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

2008 Walk the Line, Dresden, Germany

2008 Kiln Plug Show, AMACO, NCECA, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

2008-2011 Orton Cone Box Show, traveling exhibition, NCECA, Pittsburgh Pennsylvania

2008 Arrowmont Artists in Residence, Finer Things Gallery, Nashville, Tennessee

2008 The Art of Communication, Gallery RFD, Swainsboro, Georgia

2008 8 Fluid Ounces, LSU School of Art Gallery, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

2007-2013 The Museum Store, Holter Museum of Art, Helena, Montana

2007 Arrowmont Artists in Residence, Loggia Gallery, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

2007 Turtle Hollow Gallery, Glades, Tennessee

2007 ANA 35, Holter Museum of Art, Helena, Montana

2007 Two by Two: Small-Scale Ceramic Sculpture Biennial, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, Washington

2007 Archie Bray Foundation Annual Benefit Cup Auction, Helena, Montana

2006- current year, Potsketch, The Clay Studio of Missoula, Missoula, Montana

2006 Pink Week Exhibition, Cricket Engine Gallery, Oakland, California

2006 Archie Bray Exhibition, Kolva Sullivan Gallery, Spokane, Washington

2006 Resident Exhibition, Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, Montana

2006 Alex Kraft/Ryan Mitchell, Bray International Event, Helena, Montana

2006 Associations, UC Gallery, Missoula, Montana

2006 Ink and Clay 32, Kellogg University Art Gallery, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, California,

        jurors: Peter Held, Marilyn A. Zeitlin

2006 34th Annual Art Auction, Missoula Art Museum, Missoula, Montana, juror: Stephen Gluekert

2006 Convergence, UC Gallery, Missoula, Montana

2005 11th Annual Juried Exhibition, Gallery of Visual Arts, Missoula, Montana, juror: Phillip Slagter

2005 Off Center Gallery, University of Montana, Missoula, Montana, juror: Adrian Arleo

2005 Off Center Gallery, University of Montana, Missoula, Montana

2005 Phantom Art Walk, Butte, Montana

2005 Trey Hill and Alex Kraft: External, Internal, UC Gallery, Missoula, Montana

2003-2004 Art Annex, Missoula, Montana

2002-2004 rotating exhibition, Art One Gallery, Scottsdale, Arizona

 

Permanent Museum Collections:

2017 Taoxichuan Ceramics Museum, Jingdezhen, China

2017 Jingdezhen International Studio, China

2017 Yingge Ceramics Museum, Taipei

2016 Macon Museum of Arts and Sciences, Macon, Georgia

2008 and 2017 Anderson Museum of Contemporary Art, Roswell, New Mexico

2008 Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts

2008 Missoula Art Museum, Missoula, Montana

2007 Clay Studio of Missoula, Missoula, Montana

2006 Montana Museum of Arts and Culture, University of Montana, Missoula, Montana

 

Publications:

2019 Neue Keramik, (included artist) issue 5, 2019, Classen, Sabine 

2019 Terra Sigillata: Contemporary Techniques, Rhonda Willers

2017 Ceramics Monthly, Exposure (image), December

2017 Ceramics Monthly, A Persistent Pattern of Memory: Katriona Drijber, October

2017 Xinhua News, Beijing China, Jingdezhen International Studio Artists, July

2017 Chinese documentary on Tiaoxichaun Cultural Park

2016 Ceramics Monthly, Resplendent Paradigms: Christine Golden Chronicles the Human Condition, May   

2015 Ceramics Ireland, Firmly Rooted in the Drift of Clouds: Sharbani Das Gupta, Fall

2015 Red Clay Rambler podcast interview, host Ben Carter

2014 Glaze: The Ultimate Collection of Ceramic Glazes, and How They Were Made,

       Brian Taylor and Kate Doody, two-page spread

2013 Ceramica, Lo Stato Dell’arte/Ceramics, The State of The Art, Italian Newsletter, Rolando Giovannini

2012 Ceramics Monthly, Gallery Reviews (image), October

2012 Ceramics Monthly, Exposure (image), February

2012 Sliptrailer, October

2012 ILoveRoses, online magazine

2011 DUO Chinese Ceramics Magazine (images)

2010 New Mexico Magazine, featuring Roswell Museum and Art Center

2006 Archie Bray International Event, Korean Ceramics Monthly, August

 

Workshops Organized, Exhibitions Curated/Prepared, Juror Experience:

2019 Aria Finch, UNG Ceramics, Lecture and Workshop, Dahlonega, Georgia

2018 Clay Sowell, UNG Ceramics, Lecture and Workshop, Dahlonega, Georgia

2018 Nasty Women, 3rd Street Gallery, Artaxis jury selected proposal, NCECA 2018, Pittsburgh,co-curated with Sara Parent-Ramos

2018 Critical Function, Frame and Gallery, NCECA 2018, Pittsburgh, co-curated with Melanie Shaw

2017 Anna Craddock, Alumni Workshop, UNG Ceramics, Dahlonega, Georgia

2017 George McCauley, UNG Ceramics, Lecture and Workshop, Dahlonega, Georgia

2016-2017 A Legacy of Makers and Mentors: University of North Georgia, Southern Highlands Crafts Guild,

       Folk Art Center, Asheville, North Carolina

2017 Juror: Toccoa Art Show, Toccoa, Georgia

2017 Juror: Student Portfolio Review, Quinlan Visual Arts Center, Gainesville, Georgia

2015 Juror: Down Home, Bowan Center for the Arts, Dawsonville, Georgia

2015 Juror: Youth Art Month Show, Quinlan Visual Arts Center, Gainesville, Georgia

2014 Juror: Mountain Flower Show, Dahlonega, Georgia

2014 Juror: Art Educators of North Georgia and their Students, Price Memorial, UNG, Dahlonega, Georgia

2016 Allen Chen, UNG Ceramics, Lecture and Workshop with concurrent exhibition, Dahlonega, Georgia

2016 50 Women: A Celebration of Women’s Contribution to Ceramics, 50th NCECA, co-curator Anthony Merino,

       American Jazz Museum, Kansas City, MO and associated Facebook page and crowdfunding projects

2016 Michael Ash, Alumni Workshop, UNG Ceramics, Dahlonega, Georgia

2015-present UNG/Arrowmont Scholarship Award Created and presented to students

2015 Amanda Small, facilitated lecture/ exhibition, Roy C. Moore Art Gallery, Gainesville, Georgia

2015 John Zimmerman, UNG Ceramics, Lecture and Workshop with exhibition, Dahlonega, Georgia

2015 Diane Kempler, UNG Ceramics, Lecture and Workshop, Dahlonega, Georgia

2014 Christina West, UNG Ceramics, Lecture and Workshop, Dahlonega, Georgia

2014 Ty Nicholson, UNG Ceramics, Lecture and Workshop, Dahlonega, Georgia

2013 Edie Tsong / New Mexico School for the Arts, Ingham Chapman Gallery, University of New Mexico-Gallup, New Mexico

2013 Miranda Howe, Ingham Chapman Gallery, University of New Mexico - Gallup, New Mexico

2013 Brian Painter, Ingham Chapman Gallery, University of New Mexico - Gallup, New Mexico

2013 Nancy Fleming, Ingham Chapman Gallery, University of New Mexico - Gallup, New Mexico

2012-2013 student exhibitions, Ingham Chapman Gallery, University of New Mexico - Gallup, New Mexico

2012 Robert Van Brott, Ingham Chapman Gallery, University of New Mexico - Gallup, New Mexico

2012 Ray Yeager, Ingham Chapman Gallery, University of New Mexico - Gallup, New Mexico

2011 New World Border Traveling Exhibition, Art Hazelwood- Lecturer, Ingham Chapman Gallery, University of New Mexico - 

          Gallup, New Mexico

2011 Lindsay Oesterritter, Exhibition, Lecture, and Workshop, Ingham Chapman Gallery, University of New Mexico - Gallup, New Mexico

2011 Kenneth Roberts, Exhibition and Lecture, Ingham Chapman Gallery, University of New Mexico - Gallup, New Mexico

Related Experience:

2015 3D Printing Intensive Workshop, International Ceramic Research Center, Skælskør, Denmark

2013 3D Computer Modeling for Ceramics, Anderson Ranch Arts Center, Snowmass Village, Colorado

2012 Arrowmont Artist in Residence 20th Anniversary Reunion, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

2011 Put a Lid on It, David Clemons metals workshop, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

2010-2014 New Mexico Department of Education Teacher Certification, K-12

2010 Jewelry Enshrined, Marlene True workshop, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

2009 Raku to Go Program, Creative Learning Center, Roswell, New Mexico          

2008 Vegetable Oil Firing Kiln Built, Helena, Montana

2008 Member, Clay Arts Guild, Helena, Montana

2007-2008 Gallery Install Assistant, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

2007 Artists in Schools, multiple locals, Sevierville Public School System, Tennessee

2007 Art Reach, Gatlinburg, TN

2007 Woodworking Workshop, Brent Skidmore, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

2007 Glass Workshop, Meagan Chaney Gumpert, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

2002 Arizona Department of Education Teacher Certification, K-12

2002 Student Teacher, Arts Program, Marshall Elementary School, Flagstaff, Arizona

2002 Student Teacher, Ceramics Program, Flagstaff High School, Flagstaff, Arizona

2001 Saturday School Children's Art Program, University of Arizona, Flagstaff, Arizona

 

Awards and Honors

Please see all artist residencies above. These are prestigious juried and invited artist awards.

2017-2018 Faculty Member of the Year, Department of Visual Arts, University of North Georgia, Dahlonega, Georgia

2017 Presidential Award, University of North Georgia, Jingdezhen, China: Creative Research in Ceramic Art, Craft, and Design, Dahlonega, Georgia

2016 Emerging Artist, Macon Museum of Arts and Sciences, Macon, Georgia

2007-present artaxis.org member

2007 ANA 35 Juror’s Award, Holter Museum, Helena, Montana

2007-2008 Reid-Wilde Scholarship Award, Arrowmont, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

2005-2006 Bill Kliber Scholarship Award, University of Montana, Missoula, Montana

2005 Rudy and Lela Autio Award, University of Montana, Missoula, Montana

2005 President Dennison Graduate Award, 11th Annual Student Juried Show, University of Montana, Missoula, Montana

2004 Rudy and Lela Autio Award, University of Montana, Missoula, Montana

2002-2003 Fell-Oskins Award for Outstanding Incoming Graduate Student, University of Montana, Missoula, Montana

2001 Maxime Ellery Gibson Art Award, Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff, Arizona

2000 Eye Dazzler Art Award, Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff, Arizona

 

More Information Available:

  • reference list of mentors and colleagues

  • ten individuals who can speak to my contributions to the field of ceramics and art and to my character but have not worked with me professionally or as a mentor or colleague in an academic setting